SELECTION OF MAINS SPDs to BS 7671:2018

Product Selector

Find what you need to comply with 18th Edition Wiring Regulations quickly and easily . . .

What you need to know . . .

No tricky questions! All we will ask you is . . .

  • Does the building have structural lightning protection?
  • What is the Earthing System? (If you don’t know, CLICK HERE)
  • Are the MDB and SDB single or three phase?
  • Cable length (between MDB and SDB)

You will only be asked two simple questions about how incoming power is provided and whether appliances are fed outside the building.

It couldn’t be easier!

Previously, the 17th Edition Wiring Regulations stated that the need for surge protection was determined by risk assessment.

Since 1 January 2019, according to BS 7671:2018 section 443.3, protection against transient overvoltages shall be provided where the consequence of damage caused by overvoltages meets certain criteria.

If these criteria are not met, a risk assessment must be carried out to determine if surge protection is required. If a risk assessment is not carried out, surge protection must be installed.

To select the Surge Protection Devices required to comply with BS 7671:2018, answer the questions above . . .